Magic Breakfast Privacy Policy

Magic Breakfast is committed to working with schools to provide children in deprived areas with a free, healthy breakfast to ensure they start the day with the right fuel for learning. We are dependent on the generosity of our supporters to fund our work.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information we obtain about you, whether you are simply visiting the Magic Breakfast website, or are a volunteer, an individual, school, charitable trust or company interested in financially supporting Magic Breakfast. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data or information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We will collect and use individual user details only where we have a legitimate reason and are legally entitled to do so in accordance with data privacy laws including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For the purposes of the Act, the Data Controller for the Magic Breakfast website is Magic Breakfast, 190 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7BH. Magic Breakfast is a registered charity (Charity No: 1102510) and Magic Outcomes (Company number: 04977015). 

What information will Magic Breakfast collect?

(1) We collect information through your use of the Magic Breakfast website (the Magic Breakfast website) including when you register with the Magic Breakfast website, make a donation, complete an online application form, carry out a transaction using a Magic Breakfast commission code, sign up to a Magic Breakfast scheme, event or other online services such as our e-newsletter, Twitter feed, Instagram, Facebook or Youtube group, campaigns or competitions, or when you report a problem with the Magic Breakfast website.

(2) The information retained by us will usually be your name, contact details, date of birth, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a UK tax payer so that Magic Breakfast can claim gift aid. Where we request other sensitive personal data from you, we will provide you with clear notice of this and an explanation as to why the information is needed.

(3) Please be aware that if you contact us by telephone, letter, email or via a social media website (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

(4) Please note, in order to monitor browsing activity and user patterns, we may also retain details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We may also collect information about your computer, such as your IP address, which is a unique identification number allocated to each individual computer or other network device.

How will Magic Breakfast store my personal information?

Magic Breakfast uses the information we collect about you in order to understand more about how our website is used, and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you. 

(1) When you share your personal information on the Magic Breakfast website, you are sharing that information with Magic Breakfast alone.

(2) All the information you provide to us will be stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(3) We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years.

How will Magic Breakfast use my personal information?

Magic Breakfast will use your personal information in a number of ways including:

(1) To monitor and improve the services we offer on the Magic Breakfast website. 

(2) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have agreed to receive it. 

(3) To respond to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, social media or other means and contact you in relation to donations, application forms or other online content you have signed up for.

(4) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(5) To invite you to participate in surveys, research or other interactive features.

(6) To notify you about any changes or updates to our service, that may affect you.

Magic Breakfast may, from time to time, ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, however you do not have to respond to these.

Will Magic Breakfast disclose my information to anyone? 

(1) We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

(2) We will keep your personal data confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing) or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Magic Breakfast or our users. 

(3) If you post or send offensive or defamatory content to, or anywhere on, the Magic Breakfast website, we may use your personal information to prevent such behaviour. Where Magic Breakfast reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of laws, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or a law enforcement agencies about the content.

(4) In order to provide you with a good service, Magic Breakfast reserves the right to disclose your personal information to other group companies, including its subsidiary Magic Outcomes in accordance with section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Use of cookies

We use cookies in order to track the number and frequency of individual visitors to the Magic Breakfast website. This helps us improve your browsing experience and general access to our site.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and significant, notified to you by e-mail.

Legal information and contacting us

All questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be directed to the following address: Magic Breakfast, 190 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7BH  or email